1963

LUZERN

No prize

Finalists
John Bingham England, Gino Brandi Italy, Jacob Maxin United States / Russia, Mayne Miller United States

Jury
Walter Schulthess President, Géza Anda, Paul Baumgartner, Arthur Grumiaux, Mieczyslaw Horszowski, Rafæl Kubelik, Igor Markevitch

1965

LUZERN

Christoph Eschenbach

Germany

Finalists
Françoise Parrot France, Carmen Vilá Spain, Annerose Walther Germany

Jury
Walter Schulthess President, Géza Anda, Conrad Beck, Arthur Grumiaux, Mieczyslaw Horszowski, Nikita Magaloff, Igor Markevitch

1967

LUZERN

Dinorah Varsi

Uruguay

Finalists
John Owings United States, Zsuzsanna Sirokay Hungary, Michael Studer Switzerland

Jury
Walter Schulthess President, Géza Anda, Conrad Beck, Charles Dutoit, Arthur Grumiaux, Mieczyslaw Horszowski, Nikita Magaloff

1969

LUZERN

No prize

Finalists
Peter Lang Austria, Hanae Nakajima Japan, Zsuzsanna Sirokay Hungary

Jury
Walter Schulthess President, Géza Anda, Conrad Beck, Charles Dutoit, Arthur Grumiaux, Mieczyslaw Horszowski, Nikita Magaloff

1973

VEVEY

Richard Goode

United States

Finalists
Penelope Blackie Britain, Brigitte Meyer Switzerland, Mitsuko Uchida Japan

Jury
Roger Aubert President, Teodor Balan, Conrad Beck, A.-Louis Burkhalter, Peter Feuchtwanger, Arthur Grumiaux, Nikita Magaloff

1975

VEVEY

Michel Dalberto

France

Finalists
Marie Catherine Girod France, Kyung Sook Lee Korea, Brigitte Meyer Switzerland, Margrit Pirner Germany

Jury
Roger Aubert President, A.-Louis Burkhalter, Peter Feuchtwanger, Daniel Lesur, Nikita Magaloff, Vlado Perlemuter, Kurt Rapf

1977

VEVEY

Evgeni Korolyov

Russia

Finalists
Jeffrey Kahane United States, Dennis Lee Malaysia, Mamiko Suda Japan

Jury
Nikita Magaloff President, A.-Louis Burkhalter, Peter Feuchtwanger, Daniel Lesur, Vlado Perlemuter, Christian Vollmer, J.-F. Zbinden

1979

VEVEY

Cynthia Raim

United States

Finalists
Edouard Garcin France, Kei Itoh Japan, Pietro Rigacci Italy, Marie-Paule Siruguet France, Mamiko Suda Japan

Jury
Nikita Magaloff President, A.-Louis Burkhalter, Peter Feuchtwanger, Christian Ivaldi, Kurt Rapf, Maria Tipo, J.-F. Zbinden

1981

VEVEY

Konstanze Eickhorst

Germany

Finalists
Eric N’kaoua France, Friedemann Rieger Germany, Nina Tichman United States, Marioara Trifan United States

Jury
Nikita Magaloff President, Georges Athanasiades, Robert Dunand, Christian Ivaldi, Irving Lowens, Reinhold Schubert, Dinorah Varsi

1983

VEVEY

No prize

Finalists
Nathalie Bera-Tagrine France, Luc Devos Belgium, Yukino Fujiwara Japan, Sandro De Palma Italy

Jury
Nikita Magaloff President, Georges Athanasiades, Robert Dunand, Dorel Handmann, Irving Lowens, Wilhelm Matijka, Dinorah Varsi

1985

VEVEY

Natasa Veljkovic

Yugoslavia

Finalists
Philippe Cassard France, Tomoko Ogasawara Japan, Alexandra Papastefanou Greece, Huseyn Sermet Greece, Philippe Zahnd Switzerland

Jury
Nikita Magaloff President, Bruno Canino, Chieko Hara-Cassado, Wilhelm Matijka, Maria Joao Pires, René Schenker, Abbey Simon

1987

VEVEY

Hiroko Sakagami

Japan

Finalists
Laurent Cabasso France, Jean-Marie Cottet France, Sylviane Deferne Switzerland, David Satyabrata Indonesia, Sachiyo Yonekawa Japan

Jury
Nikita Magaloff President, Michel Dalberto, Hans Graf, Chieko Hara-Cassado, Jean-Bernard Pommier, René Schenker, Abbey Simon

1989

VEVEY

Gustavo Romero

United States

Finalists
Ishibashi Eri Japan, Marie-Josèphe Jude France, Marietta Petkova Bulgaria, Patricia Pagny France, Doris Adam Austria

Jury
Nikita Magaloff President, Georges Athanasiadès, Michel Dalberto, Rudolf Firkusny, Hans Graf, Agostino Orizio, Yuko Yamaoko

1991

VEVEY

Steven Osborne

Scotland

Finalists
Lorenz Ehrsam Switzerland, Yoshiko Iwai Japan, Emmanuel Strosser France, Alena Tchernouchenko URSS

Jury
Michel Dalberto President, Rudolf Firkusny, Valentin Gheorghiu, Geneviève Joy Evgeni Koroliov, Agostino Orizzio, Yuko Yamaoka

1993

VEVEY

Till Fellner

Austria

Finalists
Adrian Oetiker Switzerland, Seiko Ohtomo Japan

Jury
Michel Dalberto President, Bella Davidovich, Akiko Ebi, Nelson Freire, Geneviève Joy Evgeni Koroliov, Jürg Wyttenbach

1995

VEVEY

Mihaela Ursuleasa

Romania

Finalists
Sheila Arnold Germany / Inde, Klaus Sticken Germany

Jury
Michel Dalberto President, Dag Achatz, Bella Davidovich, Philippe Dinkel, Akiko Ebi, Valentin Gheorghiu, Joaquin Soriano

1997

VEVEY

Delphine Bardin

France

Finalists
Hie-Yon Choi South Korea, Daniil Kopylov Russia, Polina Leschenko Russia / Israël, Miku‑Nishimoto-Neubert Japan, Nicholas Ong Malaysia

Jury
Michel Dalberto President, Dag Achatz, Michel Béroff, Philippe Dinkel, Janina Fialkowska, Dang Thai Son, Joaquin Soriano

1999

VEVEY

Finghin Collins

Ireland

Finalists
Julia Bartha Germany, Julien Le Pape France, Denys Proshchayev Ukraine

Jury
Michel Dalberto President, Michel Béroff, Peter Froundjian, Vladimir Krainev, John O’conor, György Sándor, Michael Studer

2001

VEVEY

Martin Helmchen

Germany

Finalists
Inon Barnatan Israel, Deborah Lee United States

Jury
Michel Dalberto President, Peter Froundjian, Oleg Maisenberg, John O’conor, Pnina Salzman, György Sándor, Michael Studer

2003

VEVEY

No prize

Finalists
Jacob Katsnelson Russia, Herbert Schuch Germany, Stefan Stroissnig Austria

Jury
Michel Dalberto President, Aldo Ciccolini, Tomasz Herbut, Ian Munro, Pnina Salzman, Dubravka Tomsic, Zhu Xiao Mei

2005

VEVEY

Sunwook Kim

South Korea

Finalists
Francesco Piemontesi Switzerland, Gottlieb Wallisch Austria

Jury
Michel Dalberto President, Tomasz Herbut, Oleg Maisenberg, Cédric Pescia, Dubravka Tomsic Dame, Fanny Waterman, Xu Zhong

2007

VEVEY

Hisako Kawamura

Japan

Finalists
Alina Elena Bercu Romania, Yana Vasilyeva Russia

Jury
Michel Dalberto President Dame Fanny Waterman, David Franceschetti, Ralf Gothoni, Daejin Kim, Cédric Pescia, Antonio Soria

2009

VEVEY

Adam Laloum

France

Finalists
Nima Sarkechik France / Iran, François Dumont France

Jury
Michel Dalberto President, Isabelle Mili, Natasa Veljkovic, Martin T:Son Engstroem, Davide Franceschetti, Daejin Kim, Antonio Soria

2011

VEVEY

Cheng Zhang

China

Finalists
Zhi Chao Julian Jia China, Joo Hyeon Park South Korea

Jury
Martin T:son Engstroem President, Joaquín Achúcarro, Nicholas Angelich, Christopher Alder, Arie Van Lysebeth, Peter Frankl Menahem Pressler

2013

VEVEY

Cristian Budu

Brazil

Finalists
François-Poizat Switzerland, Dmitry Mayboroda Russia

Jury
Martin T:son Engstroem President

2015

VEVEY

No prize

Finalists
Guillaume Bellom France, Benedek Horváth Hungary, Yukyeong Ji South Korea

Jury
Christian Zacharias President

2017

VEVEY

Mao Fujita

Japan

Finalists
Alberto Ferro Italy, Aristo Sham Hong-Kong

Jury
Christian Zacharias President