1963

LUZERN

Kein Preis

Finalisten
John Bingham England, Gino Brandi Italien, Jacob Maxin Vereinigte Staaten / Russie, Mayne Miller Vereinigte Staaten

Jury
Walter Schulthess President, Géza Anda, Paul Baumgartner, Arthur Grumiaux, Mieczyslaw Horszowski, Rafæl Kubelik, Igor Markevitch

1965

LUZERN

Christoph Eschenbach

Deutschland

Finalisten
Françoise Parrot Frankreich, Carmen Vilá Spanien, Annerose Walther Deutschland

Jury
Walter Schulthess President, Géza Anda, Conrad Beck, Arthur Grumiaux, Mieczyslaw Horszowski, Nikita Magaloff, Igor Markevitch

1967

LUZERN

Dinorah Varsi

Uruguay

Finalisten
John Owings Vereinigte Staaten, Zsuzsanna Sirokay Ungarn, Michael Studer Schweiz

Jury
Walter Schulthess President, Géza Anda, Conrad Beck, Charles Dutoit, Arthur Grumiaux, Mieczyslaw Horszowski, Nikita Magaloff

1969

LUZERN

Kein Preis

Finalisten
Peter Lang Österreich, Hanae Nakajima Japan, Zsuzsanna Sirokay Ungarn

Jury
Walter Schulthess President, Géza Anda, Conrad Beck, Charles Dutoit, Arthur Grumiaux, Mieczyslaw Horszowski, Nikita Magaloff

1973

VEVEY

Richard Goode

Vereinigte Staaten

Finalisten
Penelope Blackie Großbritannien, Brigitte Meyer Schweiz, Mitsuko Uchida Japan

Jury
Roger Aubert President, Teodor Balan, Conrad Beck, A.-Louis Burkhalter, Peter Feuchtwanger, Arthur Grumiaux, Nikita Magaloff

1975

VEVEY

Michel Dalberto

Frankreich

Finalisten
Marie Catherine Girod Frankreich, Kyung Sook Lee Korea, Brigitte Meyer Schweiz, Margrit Pirner Deutschland

Jury
Roger Aubert President, A.-Louis Burkhalter, Peter Feuchtwanger, Daniel Lesur, Nikita Magaloff, Vlado Perlemuter, Kurt Rapf

1977

VEVEY

Evgeni Korolyov

Russland

Finalisten
Jeffrey Kahane Vereinigte Staaten, Dennis Lee Malaysia, Mamiko Suda Japan

Jury
Nikita Magaloff President, A.-Louis Burkhalter, Peter Feuchtwanger, Daniel Lesur, Vlado Perlemuter, Christian Vollmer, J.-F. Zbinden

1979

VEVEY

Cynthia Raim

Vereinigte Staaten

Finalisten
Edouard Garcin Frankreich, Kei Itoh Japan, Pietro Rigacci Italien, Marie-Paule Siruguet Frankreich, Mamiko Suda Japan

Jury
Nikita Magaloff President, A.-Louis Burkhalter, Peter Feuchtwanger, Christian Ivaldi, Kurt Rapf, Maria Tipo, J.-F. Zbinden

1981

VEVEY

Konstanze Eickhorst

Deutschland

Finalisten
Eric N’kaoua Frankreich, Friedemann Rieger Deutschland, Nina Tichman Vereinigte Staaten, Marioara Trifan Vereinigte Staaten

Jury
Nikita Magaloff President, Georges Athanasiades, Robert Dunand, Christian Ivaldi, Irving Lowens, Reinhold Schubert, Dinorah Varsi

1983

VEVEY

Kein Preis

Finalisten
Nathalie Bera-Tagrine Frankreich, Luc Devos Belgique, Yukino Fujiwara Japan, Sandro De Palma Italien

Jury
Nikita Magaloff President, Georges Athanasiades, Robert Dunand, Dorel Handmann, Irving Lowens, Wilhelm Matijka, Dinorah Varsi

1985

VEVEY

Natasa Veljkovic

Jugoslawien

Finalisten
Philippe Cassard Frankreich, Tomoko Ogasawara Japan, Alexandra Papastefanou Grèce, Huseyn Sermet Grèce, Philippe Zahnd Schweiz

Jury
Nikita Magaloff President, Bruno Canino, Chieko Hara-Cassado, Wilhelm Matijka, Maria Joao Pires, René Schenker, Abbey Simon

1987

VEVEY

Hiroko Sakagami

Japan

Finalisten
Laurent Cabasso Frankreich, Jean-Marie Cottet Frankreich, Sylviane Deferne Schweiz, David Satyabrata Indonesien, Sachiyo Yonekawa Japan

Jury
Nikita Magaloff President, Michel Dalberto, Hans Graf, Chieko Hara-Cassado, Jean-Bernard Pommier, René Schenker, Abbey Simon

1989

VEVEY

Gustavo Romero

Vereinigte Staaten

Finalisten
Ishibashi Eri Japan, Marie-Josèphe Jude Frankreich, Marietta Petkova Bulgarie, Patricia Pagny Frankreich, Doris Adam Österreich

Jury
Nikita Magaloff President, Georges Athanasiadès, Michel Dalberto, Rudolf Firkusny, Hans Graf, Agostino Orizio, Yuko Yamaoko

1991

VEVEY

Steven Osborne

Schottland

Finalisten
Lorenz Ehrsam Schweiz, Yoshiko Iwai Japan, Emmanuel Strosser Frankreich, Alena Tchernouchenko URSS

Jury
Michel Dalberto President, Rudolf Firkusny, Valentin Gheorghiu, Geneviève Joy Evgeni Koroliov, Agostino Orizzio, Yuko Yamaoka

1993

VEVEY

Till Fellner

Österreich

Finalisten
Adrian Oetiker Schweiz, Seiko Ohtomo Japan

Jury
Michel Dalberto President, Bella Davidovich, Akiko Ebi, Nelson Freire, Geneviève Joy Evgeni Koroliov, Jürg Wyttenbach

1995

VEVEY

Mihaela Ursuleasa

Rumänien

Finalisten
Sheila Arnold Deutschland / Indien, Klaus Sticken Deutschland

Jury
Michel Dalberto President, Dag Achatz, Bella Davidovich, Philippe Dinkel, Akiko Ebi, Valentin Gheorghiu, Joaquin Soriano

1997

VEVEY

Delphine Bardin

Frankreich

Finalisten
Hie-Yon Choi Südkorea, Daniil Kopylov Russland, Polina Leschenko Russland / Israel, Miku‑Nishimoto-Neubert Japan, Nicholas Ong Malaysia

Jury
Michel Dalberto President, Dag Achatz, Michel Béroff, Philippe Dinkel, Janina Fialkowska, Dang Thai Son, Joaquin Soriano

1999

VEVEY

Finghin Collins

Irland

Finalisten
Julia Bartha Deutschland, Julien Le Pape Frankreich, Denys Proshchayev Ukraine

Jury
Michel Dalberto President, Michel Béroff, Peter Froundjian, Vladimir Krainev, John O’conor, György Sándor, Michael Studer

2001

VEVEY

Martin Helmchen

Deutschland

Finalisten
Inon Barnatan Israel, Deborah Lee Vereinigte Staaten

Jury
Michel Dalberto President, Peter Froundjian, Oleg Maisenberg, John O’conor, Pnina Salzman, György Sándor, Michael Studer

2003

VEVEY

Kein Preis

Finalisten
Jacob Katsnelson Russland, Herbert Schuch Deutschland, Stefan Stroissnig Österreich

Jury
Michel Dalberto President, Aldo Ciccolini, Tomasz Herbut, Ian Munro, Pnina Salzman, Dubravka Tomsic, Zhu Xiao Mei

2005

VEVEY

Sunwook Kim

Südkorea

Finalisten
Francesco Piemontesi Schweiz, Gottlieb Wallisch Österreich

Jury
Michel Dalberto President, Tomasz Herbut, Oleg Maisenberg, Cédric Pescia, Dubravka Tomsic Dame, Fanny Waterman, Xu Zhong

2007

VEVEY

Hisako Kawamura

Japan

Finalisten
Alina Elena Bercu Rumänien, Yana Vasilyeva Russie

Jury
Michel Dalberto President Dame Fanny Waterman, David Franceschetti, Ralf Gothoni, Daejin Kim, Cédric Pescia, Antonio Soria

2009

VEVEY

Adam Laloum

Frankreich

Finalisten
Nima Sarkechik Frankreich / Iran, François Dumont Frankreich

Jury
Michel Dalberto President, Isabelle Mili, Natasa Veljkovic, Martin T:Son Engstroem, Davide Franceschetti, Daejin Kim, Antonio Soria

2011

VEVEY

Cheng Zhang

China

Finalisten
Zhi Chao Julian Jia China, Joo Hyeon Park Südkorea

Jury
Martin T:son Engstroem President, Joaquín Achúcarro, Nicholas Angelich, Christopher Alder, Arie Van Lysebeth, Peter Frankl Menahem Pressler

2013

VEVEY

Cristian Budu

Brasilien

Finalisten
François-Poizat Schweiz, Dmitry Mayboroda Russland

Jury
Martin T:son Engstroem President

2015

VEVEY

Kein Preis

Finalisten
Guillaume Bellom Frankreich, Benedek Horváth Ungarn, Yukyeong Ji Südkorea

Jury
Christian Zacharias President

2017

VEVEY

Mao Fujita

Japan

Finalisten
Alberto Ferro Italien, Aristo Sham Hongkong

Jury
Christian Zacharias President